Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do you get rid of benfuse.exe

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how do you get rid of benfuse.exe
0
Comment
Question by:superdas
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:superdas
ID: 24865044
I have a user that has benfuse.exe
any ideas
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24865625
what os and antivirus are you running?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 24889646
1.      ComboFix
a.      Read the directions located at the URL from  John at Bleepingcomputer.com
b.      Rename Combofix PRIOR before downloaded to your PC.  

Restart into safe mode and run the following series.

2.      You may also want to check the host file. It may have been altered  
a.      Script to reinstal Winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip
3.      Malwarebytes www.malwarebutes.com
4.      SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com
5.      Spybot www.spybot.com
6.      Symantec Endpoint  http://www.symantec.com/business/products/trialware.jsp?pcid=pcat_security&pvid=prot_suite_sbe_1
7.      If the situation continues, go to www.TrendMicro.com  and run the online scan Housecall
0