Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNA: Access-List from Outside to Inside

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

1) This is related to the CCNA Exam (but i want to apply it in a real life situation)
2) This is taken from one of the prep test.
3) Please see the attached file.
4) Tha given question: " What must be configured on the network in order for users on the internet to view web Pages located on the Web Server 2 ?.
5) The given answer: " On Router R1, Configure NAT to translate an address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to 192.168.1.10
6) My question: i) I agree with the given answer, and i want to write it down the ios command for it , ii) I am still not yet confident related to this and i need the Confirmation or Correction from the experts related to it (Please see my ios commands below).

The IOS commands per my understanding:
R1(config)#interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)#ip nat inside
R1(config-if)#exit
R1(config)#interface s0/0/0
R1(config-if)#ip nat outside
R1(config-if)#exit
R1(config)#access-list 102 permit tcp 209.165.100.0 0.0.0.25 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80
R1(config)#access-list 102 deny any
R1(config)#ip nat inside source list 102 interface s0/0/0 overload

7)Thank you

tjie


ACL-fr-Outside001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya earned 1200 total points
ID: 24865283
I think it is almost correct.. Maybe this is what you need:
Why don't you try experimenting using a simulator like Boson? It's great for CCNA..

R1(config)#interface fa0/0
*R1(config)#ip address 192.168.1.250 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#ip nat inside
R1(config-if)#exit
R1(config)#interface s0/0/0
*R1(config)#ip address 209.165.100.250 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#ip nat outside
R1(config-if)#exit
*R1(config)#access-list 102 permit tcp 209.165.100.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80
R1(config)#access-list 102 deny any
R1(config)#ip nat inside source list 102 interface s0/0/0 overload


Also check this: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

I Hope this helped. I'd be happy to see other comments from other experts :)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 24865823
The first part is correct, but here I would make changes

no:
R1(config)#access-list 102 permit tcp 209.165.100.0 0.0.0.25 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80
R1(config)#access-list 102 deny any
R1(config)#ip nat inside source list 102 interface s0/0/0 overload

Yes:
R1(config)#access-list 102 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any
R1(config)#ip nat inside source list 102 interface s0/0/0 overload
R1(config)#ip nat inside source tcp 192.168.1.10 80 interface ser0/0/0 80
0