Solved

Memory won't read 4 gigs

Posted on 2009-07-15
20
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 gigs of OCZ OCZ4001024ELPE and 2 gigs of OCZ OCZ4001024ELTE installed on my DFI LANPARTY SLI DR EXPERT and its only reading two gigs =(.  I have the timings on 2.5-3-2-5 2T and a voltage of 2.84V can anyone help me get this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:disrupt
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24865256
I'm just curious...which OS are you using 32-bit or 64-bit. Windows 32-bit won't see all 4GB...if you want to use and see all 4GB you'll need to upgrade to 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24865299
2.84V seems very high for dram ...

What does the bios tell you on the post screen ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24865439
What does the bios show? flob9 this ddr ram is rated for 2.8v-3.0v.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865483
It's Windows 7 64bit post screen shows 2 gigs
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24865499
Try testing the ram by installing it individually.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865505
I did each stick works fine i cant boot with 3 sticks only 2 and 4
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 50 total points
ID: 24865511
It might be hardware related issue with the motherboard...have you installed the latest BIOS...you might want to test with another brand of memory...if the results come back with the same issue with another brand of memory...it's possible that the motherboard is faulity.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24865512
Try with one stick of each and see what it does.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865522
I was trying to upgrade the bios had trouble couldn't run the exe and when i tried to copy it to a floppy (only option it gave me) got some other error i had the motherboard for a long time and i have used other memory with it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865531
tried with one stick of each no good
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24865553
Did you have the DFI LANPARTY SLI DR EXPERT motherboard for a long time with other memory and it worked fine? Or did you have a different motherboard with this memory?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865556
I had the expert motherboard for a long time with other memory and it worked fine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24865570
You might want to try another brand of memory...you might have faulty memory.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865586
i had 2 gigs original which worked fine and when i add the other two sticks (OCZ4001024ELPE) won't recognize the 4 gigs i did run memtest and came back fine on the OCZ4001024ELPE the pair i put in
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24865606
Put in 1 of the elpe and one of the elte and see if they work together.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865639
i did tried that i put 1 of the elpe and one of the elte they dont work together
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 24865716
i just updated to the latest bios still no go =(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24865855
Do you have other memory you can try that you know that works?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 24865883
Sounds like both sets are good just not compatible with each other possible due to voltage issues one is 2.8 the other is 2.6. One more thing to try is with all 4 stick installed try reseting the bios defaults with the jumper on the motherboard and see if that helps, if not then you'll need new ram if you want 4gb.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 100 total points
ID: 24882558
Plain and simple, that board is picky about RAM.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=13-136-166&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&Pagesize=100&SelectedRating=2&PurchaseMark=&VideoOnlyMark=False&VendorMark=&Keywords=

Many DDR boards, despite the fact they are supposed to, simply don't work well with 4 modules installed.
The original specifications [from Intel] for the memory Voltage Regulators resulted in under powered RAM slots.
- That's 4 MODULES. It doesn't matter what size they are.

Your best bet may be 2x2GB modules if the board supports it.

.
0