Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use mmc to manage remote server

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to use mmc to manage some 2003/2000 servers in NT/AD domain.
However, if i just create a mmc at server and copy it to XPl. Some service can not work, such as DHCP, DNS, etc...
Any idea can i use old mmc in XP? Or i must create a new mmc in XP?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24865596
Ideally, you can install ADMINPAK.MSI to the XP machine you use for your administration. You'll just want to make sure you're using the ADMINPAK.MSI from the latest service pack installed on the servers.

Once that's installed, create MMCs to your heart's content.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:In_Ness_EE01
In_Ness_EE01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24866559
Hi Dickchan,

Download the adminpack for Windows server 2003 from the below site and install the same in your XP box.You can then access the AD through this tool.This tool provides by microsoft as a MMC to access your NT\AD service from your XP machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cirlare
ID: 24869909
when you are in mmc for a local computer, when you try to add the module the first time it will prompt you about which computer are you trying to monitor, (only available in certain modules, event viewer for example). just name is differently is what i always done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GibsonGuitarIT
ID: 24871018
in mmc, you go to action, connect to ,  you can type the IP or hostname of the server or computer you want to manage.   Note that only certain features(event viewer, DNS, services, etc) are available for remote use.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 25042773
Any of the answers regarding installing the adminpack are correct. The OP simply never responded to the correct answers.
0