[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Colors in an event page

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am not very familiar with CSS/Cold Fusion code.  Let's just say not at ALL familiar.

I have the piece of code below, and basically, when the column on the far right says "OPEN" I want it to be dark green.  When it says "CLOSED" I want it Black.  When it says REAL WORLD, I want it in RED.

Can someone  help rewrite this line to do what I need?  It could be that it's Black unless it says OPEN or REAL WORLD.

Thank you!
as reads:
  <td onclick="rowtoggle(#EventID#);" align="right" <cfif IsOpen is 1>style="color:green">OPEN<br> #calchours# H, #calcminutes# M<cfelse>style="color:grey">CLOSED</cfif></td>
 
This piece of code really works on another page, but I couldn't get it to do what I wanted to do on this newer page:
 
<td onclick="rowtoggle(#EventID#);" align="right" <cfif IsOpen is 1>style="color:red">OPEN<br> #calchours# H, #calcminutes# M<cfelse>style="color:grey">CLOSED</cfif></td>
 
Would this piece do what I need:  
 
<td onclick="rowtoggle(#EventID#);" align="right" <cfif IsOpen is 1>style="color:green">OPEN<br> #calchours# H, #calcminutes# M<cfif IsReal World is 1>style="color:red">OPEN<br> #calchours# H, #calcminutes# M<cfelse>style="color:grey">CLOSED</cfif></td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24865791
How about this..
<td onclick="rowtoggle(#EventID#);" align="right">
 <cfif isOpen>
   <span style="color:green;">OPEN
 <cfelseif isRealWorld>
   <span style="color:green;">OPEN
 <cfelse>
   <span style="color:grey;">CLOSED
 </cfif> 
  #calchours# H, #calcminutes# M
  </span>
</td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 24865846
i would suggest you to use modulo logic for this.

Note: I dont know cold fusion, but the below is a logic i use in JSP to make it simple.

<style>
.odd{
   color:green;
}

.even{
color:red;
}

.even_grey{
color:grey;
}
</style>


<td class=" IsOpen eq 1?'odd':IsReal eq 1?'even':'even_grey'"></td>

-Murali*

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xamian earned 2000 total points
ID: 24872479
Assuming your testing against a single value, here's an example of how to do what you want to do....(I think):

<!-- Here I'm using  the variable named "TheStatusValue" to hold the incoming information.  This could be coming from a query or another source, it doesn't really matter  -->
<cfset TheStatusValue = "Real World">

<td onclick="rowtoggle(#EventID#);" align="right"
      <cfif TheStatusValue is "Open">
          style="color:green"
    <cfelseif TheStatusValue is "Real World">
          style="color:red"
    <cfelseif TheStatusValue is "Closed">
          style="color:black"    
    </cfif>>
</td>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24872701


If you're testing only one value, then use cfswitch

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xamian
ID: 24873099
I'm guessing there's more to it because the variables in his example seem to be boolean values, so maybe he needs to test the combination of values and change the colors accordingly.  A little more detail would help.
0