Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting parameter/record selection fields in crystal reports vs 2005

Posted on 2009-07-15
17
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i have a web app which uses crystal reports for reporting purposes. the app pages are in asp.net with c# codebehind

to view the crystal report, i have defined 2 record selection formulas - one for day and one for month
the default values of these are set in the parameter fields of day and month - 1,2,3...31 & jan, feb, mar...dec respectively

the report works absolutely fine, but i want to format the parameter/record selection fields a bit
i don't seem to have any control over it right now

please see attached screenshot

i want to remove the following label texts:
"The report you requested requires further information."
"Parameter Field(s)"
"Value" (for both date and month)

the only labels i want to show are Date and Month, both of them next to each other with their respective drop down boxes exactly under them respectively

further, in the screenshot you can see that when i load the report, the values in the drop down boxes are the first values in that particular drop down box

i want the user to see the yesterdays date by default when the report first loads
meaning, if today is 16th july... then when the user loads the report, he should have 15 on the date drop down and july in the month drop down

can anyone please tell me if this is possible? if so, how?



1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:the_7th_king
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24866025
What you are doing is you are allowing Crystal Report to ASk for Parameters itself

If you want controll over it then you can create a textbox/Dropdownlist and ask for the user input there and then supply the parameters to the crystal report. In that case the crystal report will not prompt for parameters.

For reference how to supply parameters programitically
http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/ASP.NET/Working-with-Parameters-with-Crystal-Reports-and-ASP-NET-2-0/
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24866268
Agree.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24876026
isn't there a way to control this via crystal reports itself?

maybe by using some css stylesheet or whatever?

when i right click on the parameter field, i get option to format the field where i have an option to define a css class

unfortunately, i don't have access to the c# code... i can only design the reports
hence, i need to do this via crystal reports itself

any help is appreciated
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24884008
it would really be hard to control since you do not have access to the Source Code.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24891939
What you want is a way to use a formula for the default value.  I don't think this is possible in the VS versions of Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24893324
i can specify formulas for reports even in vs version of crystal


can you tell me what i need to do
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 248 total points
ID: 24895910
Crystal parameters can't use a formula for the default value.

What you want for the default value is something like
Day(CurrentDate)

Month(CurrentDate)

I don't think you can do that in the VS version.  I don't think it can be done in the full versions.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24898680
what you are looking for is really difficult to achieve without source codes.

if you have access to source codes then we can elaborate as to what can be done to achieve your requirement


AR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24911541
sorry, no source codes

is it really impossible to do this w/o source code?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AsishRaj earned 252 total points
ID: 24911652
Sorry cant be of anymore help without source code.

AR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24964982
What he want to achieve can only be done with the help of source code which he does not have access to
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24967165
maybe in my first post itself i should've mentioned that i do not have access to c# code and that experts should provide the solutions only if they can do so w/o source code

i don't know whether or not i should accept the answer even though i haven't recieved a solution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24967180
Sorry mate but as i have said it is pretty hard for any1 to provide solution if you do not have access to source code.

its because crystal report will be called view the crystalreportviewer on the website and its how you control the crystalreportviewer on the page makes the difference


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24967915
i understand that, Ashish

but why shouild i accept any solutions posted if it really doesn't answer my query?

i do thank you for your inputs... but unfortunately, they do not help me

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 24968499
all right

i will definitely adhere to rules

perhaps next time i will be more careful while framing the question and mentioning beforehand what i require exactly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:the_7th_king
ID: 31604075
thank you
0