?
Solved

True Image Problem

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi There,

I'm having a major issue with True Image: occasionally a scheduled task will hang waiting on user interaction. This is a real pain as no one is around at the time the backup runs. I cannot seem to find the location in the software to disable this and the Acronis site is hopeless (unless I just can't find the solution).

Any help is much appreciated, cheers!
Task is waiting for user interaction.
Problem Details: Error reading the file. (0x40001)
    Tag = 0x61F1883FE50B0AF4
 (0x1003EB)
    Tag = 0x14181C22EF45AC01

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aussiecomp
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 24866733
I think you should be looking at why it is hanging rather than a way of getting around it. Also if it cant read the file how is it supposed to create another incremental? I am assuming you are trying to create an incremental.

The error message there is saying it is having problems communicating with the backup set. Where is the backup kept?   Is the drive reaching capacity, We use acronis here ourselves and the only time we have had problems like that is from security issues or our backup location running out of space.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aussiecomp
ID: 25510924
changed to backup4all and haven't had any problems...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35761159
Well it depends where is your target image uploading location
if its on NAS on network
you must not map the drive
you must give a full path to it and save the password of the remote backup location
0
 

Author Comment

by:aussiecomp
ID: 36306326
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for aussiecomp's comment http:/Q_24574408.html#25510924

for the following reason:

Because we figured it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:aussiecomp
ID: 36306327
rawr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aussiecomp
ID: 36306329
thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Are you an Exchange administrator employed with an organization? And, have you encountered a corrupt Exchange database due to which you are not able to open its EDB file. This article will explain all the steps to repair corrupt Exchange database.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question