Solved

exchange & network problem: urgent situation

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was trying to make the RWW work, and I was wondering if I should disable and enable the RRAS server. I disabled it, and it stopped the server. Then I enabled, and I chose the VPN option, and in the last step, it said something about DHCP service should be set up; So I thought I made a mistake and was trying to back out to the prev step, but it said it is starting the service.

But right after that (may be 10 seconds) the users started saying they are not able to go online, and till now, no computer on the network is able to go online. I called our ISP, and they see good internet connection.

What could I have messed up? Is the network outage related to the playing in RRAS?

Kindly advice, what may be the speedist route to bring the network back, regardless of the RWW feature.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24865960
The 'DHCP Service should be set up' actual message is as follows:

To Support the relaying of DHCP messages from remote access clients, you must configure the properties of the DHCP Relay Agent with the IP Address of your DHCP Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24865971
An Update:
Basically, I disabled RRAS again; and then it relaxed the whole network, now users are able to go online and network services are available.

I should not have touched RRAS(VPN) for RWW. Our RWW was working for many weeks and suddenly stopped couple of days ago; so I am trying to see what may be needed to restore it.

Should I bring the RRAS back up and running? Do I need it if I am not using VPN for any users?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24865999
when I run IP config on the server, now, I get :

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Internet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.105.198
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
---------------

Should the Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection IP addresses also be in the 192.168.2.x range?

I am temporarily out of the woods (network is up, back to square 1 - trying to fix RWW), but want to just make sure nothing else in the network settings is changed/damaged.

thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24866153
when you configure RRAS there is an option firewall, don't select the firewall option, without firewall RRAS should work without any problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realtec
ID: 24867484
If you are using SBS2k3 , just re-run the Internet connection wizard it usually straightens things out.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24887410
You may have to remove and then re-install the Intranet part of SBS installation to get yourself working again.  If it is messed up this is often a good way to get it going again.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829114 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 24892575
If you are not supporting any VPN clients then you do not need RRAS.  Disable it and then rerun the CIECW.  After that, run IISRESET and check if your RWW is working.  If that doesn't work, you may be looking at reinstalling IIS.
0