Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell when SQL 2005 Evaluation period ends?

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I tell when SQL 2005 Evaluation period ends?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24866254
generally evaluation period is for 180 days and when it ends, you will not be able to use it. I don't understand your question clearly
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24866283

the following query will give you the results.

select datediff(dd,getdate(),dateadd(dd,180,min(crdate))) as daysleft from sysdatabases where status = 16

it gives the difference of  date when first database is created on the server and today's date.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24866310
Just try any of the methods here

1. Open SSMS --> Help --> About.
2. Just go through the Bootstrap log in the path
%WINDIR%\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\

This will contain the Installation date and hence you would be able to find it out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24866328
run following query, find system database createdate so that you will came to know how old your db is and how many days left

select * from sysdatabases
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24866339
well, one more way, in program file-> microsoft sql server check create date of data folder by right click and property, it will also tell you how old installation is.
0