[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sendmail to procmail to exchage server

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I'm pretty new to linux email servers, just so you know! Right, I'm trying to set up an OpenSuse 11.1 box which receives emails, checks them for spam using spamassassin, then forwards the email off to a Microsoft Exchange SMTP server.

From what i've read so far: Sendmail is the program that receives the email coming into your server from another server or mailer. Procmail is what will pass the email message to spamassassin and forward the email off to Exchange.

Lets forget about spamassassin for now though, I'd like to get it working without it first.

Basically I need to know the steps necessary to configure sendmail, procmail, and anything else I've missed. I'd think this was a pretty common setup, but can't seem to find any information on it.

Thanks, looking forward to your responses!
0
Comment
Question by:undyshelts
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_u earned 2000 total points
ID: 24866596
This will get you started.

http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Using_SpamAssassin_on_a_Sendmail_relay.html

However if there is large volume, sendmail/procmail/spamassasin will bog down the machine.   A more scalable solution is postfix/amavis-new.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 24871732
Be aware that procmail is unmaintained software and can lose your email under certain conditions (when system-wide file descriptor limit is exhausted).  Consider using maildrop instead.
0