Solved

onboard graphics - nVIDIA GEFORCE 9300

Posted on 2009-07-15
11
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i am looking at a new build.
i wanted to know something.

is a motherboard with onBoard graphics - nVIDIA GeForce 9300
the same as a graphics card with Geforce 9300?

I know that there are GT and GS versions, but would the basics be the same.
The PC will have 4GB DDR2 800 memory - gamer style with heat sheild.

would this play video games and videos?
games such as Call of Duty, Gears of War, Halo, etc?

this motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130214

has HDMI output so i am thinking it will play movies good on a LCD TV?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 500 total points
ID: 24866079
Most definately not.

9300 yes essentially the onboard chipset has the same GPU as the PCI-e but reduced amount of discrete memory.

In terms of HDMI output most external graphics cards come with a DVI-HDMI adapter these days.

KAVO
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24866393
so to play games with requirements of 64bit memory graphics
this board would not play them even with 4gb memory?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24866398
Its not the amount its that it is not dedicated which means it shares the same BUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24866419
so stay way from this and get a video card if i want to play any video games?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 500 total points
ID: 24866442
Yes. I am sure the mainboard will play games but i think at a less than satisfactory level
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24866463
what is the advantage of getting a board with Geforce or 750i onboard graphics?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 500 total points
ID: 24866477
There is no benefit.

Onboard graphics are usually for people who have no requirement for Hi-End graphics processing (games, digital editing etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24866493
so there really would be no benefit in getting onboard graphics with GeForce 9300
compared to the Intel GMA X4500?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 500 total points
ID: 24866503
OK.

There is no benefit in onboard.... Onboard is entry level equipment for home users who want to surf the net.

Onboard = no gaming. (very low req)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31604086
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 24866561
Gamers dont use onboard.

A 9300 card is a very basic video card. You will be able to play some games but take GTA 4 for instance it will be next to a crawl.  You shouldn't expect good framerates from any new released game. If you want a videocard that would handle most things decently you are looking at a 9600 min or a ati 3850 and even they are getting a bit long in the tooth now. The 9300 shouldl be able to play the games you mentioned however none of them are new releases but once again I wouldnt expect great framerates.

Also as for the TV, If you do decide to get a card you can check the specs of the card if it supports HDMI however most Tv's these days have a VGA or DVI input so that shouldnt be an issue, check the tv first, and LCD's and plasma's look good through a computer.




0