Solved

Log Firewall log analysing tools

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to monitor the logs of the Cisco ASA.
Is there any free firewall log analysis tool by which we can analysis the cisco ASA logs.
I am looking for a free tool...
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24866204
Hi,

There is a free sloution:

http://www.weblogexpert.com/lite.htm
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/
http://tud.at/programm/fwanalog/

But I advise you the manangine firewall analyzer:
http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/

Try it!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24866239
manangine firewall analyzer is not free software right ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24866492
Yes, it is not free, but it very useful!
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 24866977
Hi,

I don't know any free product of such kind. Please do let me know if you know any such. The paid solutions are;

Adventnet Firewall Analyzer      www.adventnet.com
FirePlotter      www.fireplotter.com
Sawmill      www.sawmill.net
AlgoSec Firewall Analyzer      www.algosec.com
WallWatcher      www.wallwatcher.com
Firewall Analyzer      www.kdware.com
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24876573
Could you tried my solutions??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24934424
HI any good news?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31604091
thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 25352751
HI friend I advised firsty advantnet, you not read nothing?????
0