Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's VMware Virtual machine?

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a new enquiry regarding a project on Vmware. I do'nt Know what it is.But I read through some material and got some idea. now my dooubt is can I copy into the windows clipboad from the Vm ware virtual machine.
0
Comment
Question by:macksm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
R0bin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24866302
Once you have created your virtual machine you need to install the vmware 'vm tools' (available from the menus). Once you have done this you use the clipboard to and from the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24867531
a nice overview to "VMware Virtual machine": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWf_WiaFedc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munvarjaved
ID: 24868057
Install VMware Tools for Windows
It's very simple. In the main menu of the VMware (Server) Console, click VM--> Install VMware Tools.
and the you can copy
 

 

 


Install-VMware-Tools-for-Windows.doc
0