Solved

How to trim spaces in captured data on some fields ?

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI

We have imported some data to an access table but it seems that some fields have some spaces at right and left side.

I wonder if there´s an access function that could trim those spaces.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 5
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 24866352

Trim(yourFieldName)

mx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mysteriousguy
mysteriousguy earned 250 total points
ID: 24866353
There are 3 functions doing this.
LTrim trims the left spaces
RTrim trims the right spaces
Trim trims left and right spaces

So you could update yout table like this:
UPDATE table set column = Trim(column)

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/string/trim.php
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/string/ltrim.php
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/string/rtrim.php
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24866363
For example ... using an Update query:

UPDATE Table1 SET Table1.FIELD1 = Trim([FIELD1]), Table1.FIELD2 = Trim([FIELD2]), Table1.FIELD3 = Trim([FIELD3]);


mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 24866457
I posted the correct answer first - followed by an example.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24866500
I´m very sorry DatabaseMX, I just saw the mysteriousguy example first, I haven´t noticed your next example after trying mysteriousguy one.

What would you like I do ?
Regards
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24866506
Click the Request Attention button ... the mods will help you.

thx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24906447
thx.
Appreciate this.

mx
0