Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell M6400 colours too strong, especially red

Posted on 2009-07-15
16
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I have a Dell M6400 Covet Precision mobile workstation, but there seems to be an issue with the display. Coulours are too strong, especially red I have tried tweaking the nvidia utility but I cant get it set. I feel like ther might be some sort of a "redness" issues with the display. display adsapter is nvidia mx3700m, and the display is an RGB LED 1920:1200. Please help!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24866539
Connect an external monitor and see if the issue persists. Also boot to the utility partition and run video diags and see if it occurs there also.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24867439
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24869238
Seems to be ok on an external monitor. Don think it is a driver, you can see notice it in the bios too,  or when in dell service  partition. At that point I updated to the latest bios.  I have run diagnostics from the Dell partition and it passes all tests, but the colour one  is subjective obviously "Do you see colour bars?". Yes, and the red is way too strong.

Also, I have noticed  slight pinkish-red tint when I look at an angle. You dont really notice it when you look straight at the monitor, and it looks nice and colourful untill something red pops up.

Could it be a cable connection? Or perhaps the back light?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24869323
Not likely the backlight - that would cause a gradual dimming across the screen. Probably the cable connection to the LCD monitor - red tint means the blue and green signals are getting lost somehow or being degraded. It could also be the LCD controller, which would mean a motherboard replacement in most cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24869592
It is strange though. The green and blue are also quite strong, deffinitely stronger than the ones on my Latitude D630, but the red is just over the top. When I see a blue line is very clear vibrant, beautiful, blue, same with green, but the red hurts my eyes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24869850
Well it's definitely hardware, my guess would be the lcd or cable, I'd contact Dell(I prefer their chat) as it's most likely under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24870368
Unfortunately a refurb machine, and no warranty. However, I read that wide gamu monitors are over satturated in non colour managed applications like internet explorer, and so on, but fine in colour managed ones , like professional photo editing software, and calibration tools could fix the issue with colour managed ones, but not the others. Any thoughts on that?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24870742
I have a M6400 but i don't have the rgb led backlight lcd, I have seen similiar issue on other laptops and it's usually a lcd problem. Was the system purchased refurbished or was it a system Dell sent to replace another machine?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24872971
Is this the Covet from here: http:Q_24561616.html?
Did you get it through Dell Outlet?
If so they offer a 21 day return warranty
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24873611
yes, thats the one. I can still return it, but I'd rather find a fix because I'd hardly be able to find that same spec at that price. It was bought through e-bay, but the seller offers one year base warranty. I guess I will have to find out exacly what that means. I still haven't ruled out the possibility for a bad cable/connection, hoping it is not the screen or motherboard. I will contact the seller. It is just that everything else about the machine is just so good.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24873735
Mobile workstations bought from the dell outlet automatically come with a 3yr next business day warranty, you can verify that on dells support site support.dell.com, on the left side of the page click warranty status and enter the service tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24874702
Well, the service tag says "no service contracts associated wi this system", which is strange, because it also says the system has an original shipping date 03.03.09, and I presume it should have been shipped with at least a year warranty, whatever happend to it afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24874738
I have been in contact with Dell before I even knew the system had a flaw, (I had requested the service tag from the seller before agreeing to purchase the system, so I could check  it), in order to ask them if they would sell me something other than the  1 yr base warranty offered by the third party seller> they still haven't come back to me even though they promised to do so. I will chase them up see what happens.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24874830
There places that buy systems that have been shipped back to Dell and Dell doesn't want to fix them and sell them refurbished, these system have no warranty through Dell and to my knowledge Dell will not sell warranties for them. Hopefully you can get ahold of the seller and exchange the system or have them fix it. "they still haven't come back to me even though they promised to do so" this is a typical sales rep if they can't sell anything they forget about their promise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 24877839
Okay, it looks promising now, but I hope I dont jinx it! The seller has agreed to take back the system to fix/replace if necessary. Let's see how this one goes!

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24881410
That is good news - it does sound as if the LCD panel/controller will need replacement and that's not cheap.
0