Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot empty the clipboard

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do i resolve "cannot empty the clipboard'
0
Comment
Question by:stevetNewYork
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenroc2o0o
ID: 24866385
Is this an error box that is appearing?  What application is giving this error?  When does it appear?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 2000 total points
ID: 24870100
Click start, run, type taskmgr, press enter.
Go to the processes tab.

Look for rdpclip.exe.
If found, then right-click it, click End Process.
Click Yes on Task Manager Warning dialog box.
Close Windows Task manager.

Click start, run, type services.msc, press enter.
Look for ClipBook.
Righ-click ClipBook, click Properties, change Startup type to Automatic.
Go to the Recovery tab. Set first and second failure to "Restart the Service".
Set Subsequent failures to Restart the Computer.
Click the OK button.

Find Network DDE DSDM.
Right-click "Network DDE DSDM", go to properties.
Set the Startup type to automatic.
Go to the Recovery tab. Set first and second failure to "Restart the Service".
 Set Subsequent failures to Restart the Computer.
 Click the OK button.

Right-click Network DDE DSDM, click Start.
Once it is started, right-click ClipBook, click Start.

Close the services window.

You might need to do this in your remote computer(s) as well.




0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24876436
Solution 1 :

click Excel options, then Advanced, then turn off 'Show paste options buttons'

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24876438
Solution 1 :

click Excel options, then Advanced, then turn off 'Show paste options buttons'

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevetNewYork
ID: 24879668
Thanks all for you comments/suggestion.

This happens with Excel (Iboth  Excel 2003 and 2007) .
 It is an Error box. It crops up most frequently when I'm working from home through citrix to remote desktop to my work computer.  
The "Show Paste Options buttons" was already off (Must have been the default, I didn't do it.)
No surprise, a reboot makes it go away.
I will follow the steps suggested by rick qwu and see what happens
Thanks.


0