Solved

Win 2000 Server with 4GB RAM: PerfMon shows Pages/Sec peaking at over 5000, average around 120

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I see from earlier discussion that this kind of symptom tends to come from a badly behaved application. If this is correct, does anyone have ideas how I can track down (and kill mwahahaha!) the offending application?
0
Comment
Question by:sarahmcm
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 80 total points
ID: 24866545
I'm fond of Process Explorer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx 
BTW what's the swap file like?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 45 total points
ID: 24868570
ProcExp does not show per-process paging activity in an overview, only in the process image property page.
Better for a quick glance is pmon from Windows 2003 Resource Kit Tools (http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24869581
I'll try that Qlemo, thx.  I just usually notice if somethings going haywire pretty well in PE, will try pmon ASAP tho.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sarahmcm
ID: 24909291
Thanks guys, I will look at those: need to find a pmon version for Win2K, and will have a play with Process Explorer property pages
cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24909770
The 2003 version of pmon should work on 2000, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahmcm
ID: 24930215
Sorry guys, I'm having trouble seeing something either in Process Explorer or in pmon that shows me a running graph of Page Faults per Application
Process Explorer gives me a text box showing "Page Fault' information, but no graph over time and I am not sure whether this display is per-process or for the computer as a whole.
ProcessExplorer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahmcm
ID: 24930253
ah! stupid me, I see on the individual properties of processes I can see page faults PER PROCESS
thank you, will play with this
ProcessExplorerDetail.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarahmcm
ID: 31607238
oh wow: found the naughty apps and boy are they busy. Several processes from the same app eachl generating half-a-million page faults!@! email on the way to the application developers. Thanks folks.
0