Solved

"reset machine account passwords of a Windows Server 2003 domain controller"

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm having an issue with Active Directory There are services failing to start and when I look at the logs, This is what is first catching my attention:

"The Security Account Manager failed a KDC request in an unexpected way. The
error is in the data field. The account name was NAMEOFSERVER$@DOMAIN.LOCAL
and lookup type 0x28."

I found this website that explained how to fix this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325850

This now raises a huge question in my mind which is how does a computer account have a password?
0
Comment
Question by:supanatural
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 24866718
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24872763
A computer account in a domain has a password for the same reason a user account has a password: so that another computer can't pretend to be someone else.
When the account is created in AD, the password starts out as the (lowercase) computer name, and as soon as the computer then contacts the domain for the first time, it's changed automatically (and from then on every 30 days by default).
0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24872869
So if I reset the account password on the problematic DC, what should I reset it to? Also, should I reset the other DC's?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24872910
Only do it on the problematic DC, and you don't have a choice about what to set it to; you just need to run the netdom command as described in the article.
0