Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup a fax

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all

Can anyone help with setting up a fax on a xerox 5638
Thanks
Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24867649
does the machine have a fax card ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ganjagadget earned 2000 total points
ID: 24869742
At the device login by pressing the Access A button. User name is admin, password is 1111. Go to tools>More> Optional Services. Her you will probably want to disable internet fax and server fax then chose embedded fax and enable it. Once the machine reboots go to tools>More>More> Fax Setup to configure your defaults


http://www.support.xerox.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE/,/?St=414,E=0000000001545610512,K=1524,Sxi=12,Case=obj(12965)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 31604121
Thank Q
Just what i was looking for
0