Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange mailbox reporting wrong size

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having exchange server 2003 and having multiple stores. One of my user mailbox size is below limit but still it is showing mailbox full and can not send/receive mails.

ALSO SUGGEST HOW TO CLOSE MY OPEN QUESTIONS. NOT GETTING ANY LINK.
0
Comment
Question by:Komal_Upadhyay
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Macros82 earned 200 total points
ID: 24866831
move the mailbox to a different store and see if you still have the same issues
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24866874
Did you check the mailbox size in exchange system manager?

For closing accept the solution and rewards points to the Expert that posted it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24866889
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 200 total points
ID: 24866978
You need to check at 2 places for the mailbox limits in AD user account properties and ESM mail store properties.
AD user account would over ride any mailbox limts set on mail store.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 200 total points
ID: 24867387
Are we taking into consideration just the Inbox for the user or the entire mailbox
Mailbox size also includes, Inbox, Sent Items, Deleted Items, Calendar, Contacts all the folders those are visible in OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Komal_Upadhyay
ID: 24867414
it will not solve my problem. it is still open for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24867425
Can you post screen shot of the the outlook server data page from user outlook profile?
0