Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 server is not able to create accounts in the parent domain.

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My exchange 2007 CCR cluster is a member of child.parent.com. I am wanting to create accounts in parent.com. I am unable to selece this option when creating accounts. What do i need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:brooksinc1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24867931
Try running setup.com /preparealldomain option in Parent DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brooksinc1
ID: 24869893
Where is the setup.com file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brooksinc1
ID: 25085241
Anyone????
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 2000 total points
ID: 25085261
You'll find Setup.com on your Exchange 2007 Installation disk.  From a command prompt, browse to your CD/DVD drive, and then type:

setup /pad
0