?
Solved

CGI - what is "cat"

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I am using cgi web server. I am totaly new to this area.
I see that in scripts many times CAT word appears. What is it's meaning? Is it a variavle?

THANKS
cat << EOM

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:margarit
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24866851
margarit,

The word cat is used as an abbrevaition for concatenate.  The result would be printed.  If there is more than one "input" then they are combined and that result is printed.

The line you have seems to start have  the start of a "here-doc" so it is hard to tell what the result would be.  If this doesn't seem to fit what you are getting or using then please provide more of a sample of the code and clarify what runs it (i.e. the language used).

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24866906
man cat
CAT(1)                  

NAME
     cat -- concatenate and print files

SYNOPSIS
     cat [-benstuv] [-] [file ...]

DESCRIPTION
     The cat utility reads files sequentially, writing them to the standard
     output.  The file operands are processed in command line order.  A single
     dash represents the standard input.

     The options are as follows:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:margarit
ID: 31604126
Thanks!!!
0