Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 13042

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Out of the blue I started receiving Event ID 13042  from the other day.Does anyone know to fix  it. IIS is configured as it should, based on  all the recommendations  on the web....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monkeybread
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 24867521
this links may help you more:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;920659
http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/pages/67954.aspx

follow the instructions in the MS KB first. let me know after.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24869167
You may just need to Reset the IUSR account password:
 
Troubleshooting Multiple Errors on WSUS: 13042, 13051 and 12032.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monkeybread
ID: 31604128
Thank you very much,thehttp://support.microsoft.com was exactly what I needed. My DCs  are now updating  with WSUS.  I dont know what happened to stop them in the first place.
0