Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rewritecond if is serveralias

Posted on 2009-07-16
11
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, i want do a rewrite in apache that the unique condition if the host is one of the different serveralias (more than 90 domains).
How i can do it without use a rewritecond line per each domain.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soyglobal
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24867239
You can check if the hostname is not one of the ones you don't want to perform the rewrite for. Something like this:
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !www.primaryhost.com$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
flob9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24867251
Something like this :

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}   !^www\.mydomain\.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)         http://mydomain.com/$1 [L,R]

0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 24867310
I know this way, but the problem is that rule not apply to all server alias,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24867381
Where do you add this rule ? .htaccess file or apache configuration ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 24867534
Apache configuration in virtualhost
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24867548
perhaps your rewrite rule is overriden by a .htaccess file
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 24867711
the problem not is that rewrite failed, my problem is how manage a rewritecond with near 75 conditionals
rewritecond  %{HTTP_HOST}= domain1 or
rewritecond  %{HTTP_HOST}= domain2 or
....
rewritecond  %{HTTP_HOST}= domain75 or
rewrite from / to the moon.foo
I think apache should has a way for do it more simple and fast
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24867866
What exactly do you want ? give us some samples.

foo.bar.com => www.bar.com  ?
bla.bla.com => bla.com ? ...

You can certainly achieve this with some regex
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 24870074
I need some this:
if http_host = one of 75 group1 alias domain go to www.foo.com
if http_hots = one of 20 group2 alias domain go to www.blaba.com
the problem is the number of values to check (75 and 20), and increasing per month
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 24873021
What about using 4 different <virtualhost *:80> sections? One for www.foo.com, one for www.blaba.com,  one for aliases of www.foo.com and one for aliases of www.blaba.com; while you put a simple

Redirect 301 / http://www.foo.com

into the "alias" <virtualhost >'s instead of brothering with mod_rewrite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 24873100
because i don't want do a redirect, i need have as i put before
rewrite on
rewritecon http-referrer = one of group1 alias
rewriteurl (.)*  http://bkjkj.com/?redirect-host=http-referrer qsa, l

rewritecon http-referrer = one of group2 alias
rewriteurl (.)*  http://app.foo.com/?redirect-host=http-host qsa, l
0