Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does SCCM client Temporary Program Download Folder change location

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have been having problems with SCCM for a while and think I have managed a solution to getting it installed,  Automatic client push still will not work for some reason but I have a way of getting the client on and to start with it looks like they are working fine.

However after a while the Current location for the Temporary Program Download Folder on the clients changes from C:\WINDOWS\system32\CCM\Cache to C:\WINNT\system32\CCM\cache
and then seems to stop communicating.  Can anyone explain this?

A little extra detail:
The servers seem to work fine and automatic push install works with them as well,  they are on the same subnet as the SCCM server could this be the reason and if so how do I fix this.
The DHCP is on a different server to the SCCM and WDS in case this makes a difference and option 60, 66, and 67 need setting if so what should these be?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24867292
On client machine

click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl

In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab, and then click
Environment Variables.
Under System Variables, click windir, and then click Edit.

Note You may have to move the scroll box next to the list to see this entry.
In the Variable value box, capitalize the first letter, and then click OK.
For example, change "c:\windows" to "C:\windows."

Click OK OK

Restart the computer to make sure that the new environment variable takes
effect.

Try this on single computer first, hopefully  this will fix the issue

0
 

Author Comment

by:WNottsC
ID: 24867504
this did not seem to make any difference where would it be picking the winNT from is it trying to get this from the server?  On some machines it works fine  with the %windows root% (or something like that) but on others it then reverts back after a couple of days to the winnt
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anubhavsharma18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24868021
Check this out
http://www.myitforum.com/forums/m_147938/printable.htm
Same issue got resolved by the local accounts "SYSTEM", "NETWORK SERVICE" and "SERVICE" to the administrators group

If it is %windows root% then W should be capital so it should be %Windows root%, it might also be the reason
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24868029
Please upload the execmgr.log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:WNottsC
ID: 24868188
hope this will explain where it is going wrong not much in it
execmgr.log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
ID: 24876406
From the log file it looks like the client is not installed properly (or not in a site boundary), can you upload the clientIDManagerStartup.log file and LocationServices.log file.
0