Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 for windows Servers Jobs Queued & then do not delete without restarting all services.

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a problem with my backup server. I have set up many backup jobs on this product successfully & now when i come to Inventory Device (Backup - to - Disk - Folder) the job is queued & it could be like this for days & stop all other backup jobs.

In the location of the Backup to Disk Folder there are 2 files "Changer" & "Folder" so i am confident the Program can write OK to the Backup to Disk Folder.

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:James Wilkinson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Misra earned 480 total points
ID: 24867379
In the Backup Exec console go to the DEVICES tab

You will see your ServerName (Backup Exec server)
Right click on it and select PAUSE
after it shows PAUSED in the console
Right click again and UNPAUSE the server

Run the inventory again and it should not have any problems.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24875142
How much disk space iand memory is available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 24876583
Iamthecreator's comment fixes the problem but i have to do this for every job?? If a job is set to run it will queue & then when i go to the Server in Devices tab & unpause it, the job runs then for the next job i have to do it again as that then pauses.

Very strange I have 1.36TB free space & 3703782 Ram Available on this server & iam Using Backup Exec 12.5 Rev. 2213 with Service Pack 1 also installed.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 20 total points
ID: 24877817
While the backup job is not-active, right click it in Monitor and select the tab that has the optin names "Submit on Hold". Make sure it is not checked. This allows the job to go active as soon as it reaches it's scheduiled execution window.

I think it's the General tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 25323364
All the comments above seem to work but is there a more permanent & automatic fix for this. This Backup program is supposed to be an automated set it & forget it backup solution & if i have to Pause & Unpause the server everyday its not automated.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Misra
Rahul Misra earned 480 total points
ID: 25323630
Well evidently there is some device connected that is causing the  BEWS server engine to go in the PAUSED state.You need to contact Symantec Tech Support and they should be able to  provide a Hot Fix to resolve the issue.It is not something new.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sharmabalraj1
ID: 37404932
In the Backup Exec console go to the DEVICES tab

You will see your ServerName (Backup Exec server)
Right click on it and select PAUSE
after it shows PAUSED in the console
Right click again and UNPAUSE the server

Run the inventory again and it should not have any problems.
0