Solved

HP Colour Laserjet 4600 offline

Posted on 2009-07-16
30
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Morning,

Our 4600 is persistantly reporting itself as offline.
The only way to bring it back "online" is to turn it off and on again.

How can I stop it taking itself offline?

Many thanks,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
Check the data cable.  I recently had a printer doing similar (and worse) because the USB cable had become faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
It's a network printer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
Then check the network cable, or try a different cable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
And cabling all the way to the print server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
Failing that, your next step should be to test the network port on the print server, and the NIC on the printer itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi, tested the cable by using a cable tester either end. How do you test a network printer's nic?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
Print a hardware page from the printer. There may be a buton for this near the network port on the printer or you could try holding the printer button down as you turn the printer on. This should give you the IP of the printer.

Put the IP into a web browser which will take you to the printer set up utility. From here there may be a way of testing the function of the printer.

You could also try pinging the printers IP when it goes offline to see if you are getting a response from its NIC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
There is now feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
There is no option on the web interface to "test the printers function"

When the printer goes offline it is not possible to ping it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
Is it clients and server that cannot ping or just server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
Possibly try postscript driver. Sounds very odd, but I know how these things an be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
It is using a PS driver. There are no PCL53/6 drivers available from HP for this printer model.

I have only tested pinging from a client machine. I will try from the server, but I can't see how that would be any different than from a client. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi, my bad.
It is using PCL6 drivers. It has just gone offline, I could still ping it from the client and the server even though it was reporting as offline.

I have changed to PS drivers now and will monitor how this goes for the next week.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
Ok let me know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi goldsim,

All clients and the server are using the latest PS drivers available from the HP website.
The printer has gone offline again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi goldsim, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
Comment Utility
Has the printer definatley got a static IP. Can you get to the config page or print a network info page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
It definitely has a static IP.

What information do you require off the config/print a network info pages?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
The static IP isn't one in the range of those assigned by DHCP?  If so change it.  It should still be in the range that will work for your subnet but keep it out of the DHCP range.

I see you tested the cable but can you try a different cable?  Then I would try another port on the switch/router.  Do you have another network printer that works without this problem?  If so a great test would be to move the printer to that location.  Have this one use the same cable, IP, etc.

The problem could be the NIC card in the printer.  That would probably mean sending it in or trying to order a replacement.  The tests above would be nice to do before this more expensive option but if you have eliminated the rest then it is most likely the port itself (or card).

Let me know if you have a question about any of this or how it helps.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi, THe IP is not assigned by DHCP and is not one that is in the DHCP range.
Will plug the printer into another working port to test this and report back
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Let me know what you find out.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi b0lsc0tt,

I've just had to turn the printer off and on again as it was reporting to be be offline, despite the control panel saying "Ready"
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Isn't that the "solution" you mentioned in the question but seemed to have to repeat regularly?  It seemed you asked this to figure out a better way than that quick fix.  It is an odd problem I'll admit so I won't be disappointed if you said turning it off and then on this time completely fixed it (for the long term).  I just wanted to point this out in case you were just back to where you started.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
hi bolsc0tt... I'm just pointing out that changing the cables hasn't resolved the issue... in the sense that it has gone offline again.

What would you recommend as our next step?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh ... thanks for clarifying. The previous post made it seem like you had solved it and were posting the solution. Obviously I misread it though. :)

A final, easy thing to try would be assigning a new IP address. Do you have other network printers? If so you could swap the IP and see if that works better in this printer.

You might also look for the option (either using the Menu or sometimes a switch right near the ethernet port) to do a reset of the network settings (i.e. factory reset or hard reset). You will need to reenter or set up some stuff so might want to have the configuration printed out but that would be worth trying if you haven't.

Otherwise it is some hardware issue and you need to consider repair, replace, etc. I don't have a recommendation for that situation without considering the age of the printer, costs of the options and other factors. The 4600 printer is good and was a decent investment but you wouldn't want to replace the NIC to have some other part fail in 6 months. I do know that HP and their service people do sometimes have a service option that will basically refurbish the printer (i.e. replace the stuff that is likely to break and need it). That could give a whole new life to the printer and they are often reasonably priced. If it included fixing the NIC, if the other things don't work, then even better.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you have a question or how it works.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
Hi bolsc0tt,

I've reset the configuration and configured it with another printers IP, and given the other printer a new IP.
Will test this for a week, failing that will look into hardware upgrades.
Thanks very much for your assistance.
0