Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BGP Synchronization

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Suppose iBGP is not running on AS 65500 and synchronization is OFF. What will happen when Router B receive route to network 172.16.0.0. Which router in AS 65500 will also receive this network update ?

Thanks.

BGP-Synchronization.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24868731
No others than Router B will receive the route without running iBGP unless Router B is redistributing BGP into an IGP like OSPF or EIGRP which is running between all AS 65500 routers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:602650528
602650528 earned 400 total points
ID: 24883214
If synchronisation is off, bgp must run on all routers in AS65500; that is the rule. And if you don't want to run BGP on all routers in AS65500, then you must redistribute, like JFrederick said, on routers B & E at the minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 24884115
Thanks. But how about if all iBGP is running on each routers, but they are not fully meshed. ie. there is only physical connection between B - C - D - E. In this case, can each of them receive network 172.16.0.0 ??

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24884278
In that case, only Router B and C would have the route without route reflection enabled.  With iBGP, you can peer across layer3 so all routers could fully mesh without being physically fully meshed in order for all routers in the AS to receive the route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 24884332
To clarify my understanding, do you mean that only Router B & C network receive 172.16.0.0 within AS 65500 through iBGP. Do I get the same result if synchronization is turn on / off ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24884925
No, nothing to do with synchronization but rather split horizon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 24900842
Thanks.

So, does it mean even though iBGP is running on B, C, D and E, only Router B could receive route to 172.16.0.0 as they are not physically full meshed ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24903282
Yes, correct.  You can fully mesh logically however, i.e. Router C could peer with Router A through router B (physically).  There is no directly connected requirements in iBGP like there is in eBGP.
0