Solved

How to PerfMon my 6 GB RAM on Windows 2003 Server Std 64bit to see how it is used?

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I would like to determine how the 6 GB RAM is used on the Windows 2003 Server 64-bit version, Standard Edition. The machine is used as dedicated for Terminal Services. Thick clients are executed on the machine via TS by more users. When certain number of users (running the thick client) work simultaneously, the RAM starts to be swapped to disk. The problem is that Task Manager shows that only nearly 4 GB of RAM is used in the time. See http:Q_24567801.html for details.

As debuggerau http:M_926426.html noted in the above question, it could be the case that the extra memory (the 2 GB) is used for another purpose and suggested to use perfmon to find the detailed usage. I am very new to that kind of task. Could you suggest how that should be done?

Thanks,
    Petr
0
Comment
Question by:pepr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ZuluGr
ZuluGr earned 50 total points
ID: 24868454
You can try PAL from here : http://pal.codeplex.com/
it uses perf mon counters for several things.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
robincm earned 250 total points
ID: 24874296
Also check out (at least) the:
View - Select Columns... - Process Memory
tab from Process Explorer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
This util can help with all kinds of problems. Perfmon is useful but if you want to learn one tool for Windows diagnostics I'd suggest you pick Process Explorer.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 200 total points
ID: 24875050
I'd try the default perfmon settings firstly, it gives Pages/sec, which is the page file access.
Avg. Disk Queue Length which show the outstanding harddrive requests and % processor time, basically, how busy the processors are..
From this, I would monitor as the eleven users came online until performance starts to degrade.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24876385
gee, that was quick, I thought you would want us to review and possibly drill-down..
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:pepr
ID: 24877173
Well, but my comment was lost :(

It was basically: 1) The PAL cannot be used for 64-bit Windows, 2) Process Explorer is nice, 3) I will use PerfMon if Process Explorer would not be enough.

For the case you are interested, I wrote a simple console application (C++) that just allocates given size of memory and waits until Enter -- see the snippet (I know it is not perfect but I don't mind). This way I can simulate memory demanding application without using the SAP client. All of this will be tested later; however, you deserve the points immediately ;)
#include <iostream>

#include <string>

#include <vector>
 

using namespace std;
 

int main(int argc, char * argv[])

{

    const size_t kilo = 1024;

    const size_t mega = kilo * kilo;
 

    // Get the number of megabytes to be allocated (consumed;

    // max. 1 GB).

    //

    size_t requestMB = 512;  // MB default

    if (argc > 1)

    {

        int i = atoi(argv[1]);

        if (i > 0)

            requestMB = i;

    }
 

    if (requestMB > kilo)

        requestMB = kilo;
 

    cout << argv[0] << " (" << requestMB << " MB)\n";
 

    // Allocate the memory of the size in bytes.

    //

    size_t requestInBytes = requestMB * mega;

    vector<unsigned char> buf(requestInBytes);
 

    // Wait until Enter.

    //

    cout << "Press [Enter] to finish the application... ";

    string s;

    getline(cin, s);
 

    return 0;

}

Open in new window

0