Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Import email from old ost file

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We recently rebuilt our mail server from 2003 SBS to 2008 SBS. Before the rebuild (which was not done by me), I made a copy of my OST file, and since then have removed and re-added my Outlook account for the new server. However, the new server does not have all my emails and other bits and peices from the previous installation. I was hoping I would be able to somehow recover this info from the backup of the OST I made, however, i have no idea on how to do this.

I have tried OST2PST, but you must pay to convert it. I was hoping for a free solution.
0
Comment
Question by:wait1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 24867568
OST to PST works very well.

Well worth the outlay.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24867732
You should have made PST and transferred all your mails to it, rather than backing up OST.
Unfortunately, OST2PST seems to be the only available option for you here
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24867777
If you still have you a profile on your computer with outlook configured to use your .OST file then you can do it for free.
However, from what you have stated, I get the impression that this is not the case.
If you have killed your profile, then a conversion tool is your only option.
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html?gclid=CJnBk8b32ZsCFY4U4wodKxSqAQ
http://www.osttopst.net/
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/osttopst.html
http://www.osttopst.com/
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Oliver-P earned 2000 total points
ID: 24891315
Hi,

Don't you have a backup image of your station (pre-SBS 2008 integration)?
If yes, you could try to restore it temporarily somewhere (on your imaged station, or a different HDD, or a virtual machine...) > Open a session with cached credentials > Launch Outlook offline > Export all the data to PST.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wait1
ID: 24892068
thanks for the posts guys. i'll give those links a go and let you know
0