Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ruby on rails

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I want to start learning ruby on rails. However, I don't know anything about it. Can someone tell me in details, from where should i start, the web is somehow strange, i don't know what to do exactly, what's the difference between ruby and rails?! what should i install at my machine? Please also note that i don't have any experience about it. So if someone can guide me, I will be thankful. I don't need links and websites unless they are totally clear for someone like me.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexieS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 750 total points
ID: 24901352
Rails is a web development framework written in Ruby.
So it's based on Ruby.

There are really a lot of books available for Rails programming, among them
"Agile Web Development with Rails"

a starting point for rails is for example
http://wiki.rubyonrails.org/

and there are quite a view videos available
http://rubyonrails.org/screencasts

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 24901828
when I first started using rails I bought this book

http://www.pragprog.com/titles/rails2/agile-web-development-with-rails
http://www.amazon.com/Agile-Web-Development-Rails-Programmers/dp/097669400X

This had a depot tutorial in it, that helped me understand everything.

This might also help you a bit..
http://wiki.rubyonrails.org/tutorials?redirect=1

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24912128
Hello guys,

Thank you for the links. However, I have a question as a start:

On my first rails application I reached to the following:
#
Open the application in your editor of choice.
#
Open the config/database.yml file.

I can't do that can you clarify it a bit.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Doades
Andrew Doades earned 750 total points
ID: 24912138
the database file is located in

project_folder/config/database.yml

All its saying is open the file with what ever editor you're using (I use Netbeans) and setup your database connection (all self-explained inside the file)

Andrew
0