Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count max(date)

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Need help with a linq query

                var bpa = from ga in dbg.Stats
                          where ga.UId == usr
                            && ga.Date >= dBegin && ga.Date < dEnd
                          group ga by new { ga.Date.Day } into gr
                          select new
                          {
                              name = gr.Key.Day,
                              value = gr.Max(z => z.Date)
                          };

But "value" gets a date, the "value" should contain the total count of hits with that date.

Thank's in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 24867801
Rising pooints because it's important.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24867811
try changing the max to count
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 24867922
Thank's but i need to take the latest date for each result.

the table looks like
Date               UId
2009-01-01    10
2009-01-05    10
2009-01-04    10
2009-01-01    8
2009-01-01    10
2009-01-04    7
2009-01-02    4
2009-01-03    9

I need a query that takes all 2009-01-05 and count those results.
Which means result:
topdate count
2009-01-01 3
2009-01-02 1
2009-01-03 1
2009-01-04 2
2009-01-05 1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 24868243
Whatever and however I describe it. I need a query like this (this is a new another school sample taken from web)

   var categories =
      from p in products
      group p by p.Category into g
      select new {
           Category = g.Key,
           MostExpensivePrice = g.Max(p => p.UnitPrice)
      };

...that returns the count of existing "g.Max(p => p.UnitPrice)". Not the latest date itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 1800 total points
ID: 24870147

var bpa = from ga in dbg.Stats
                          where ga.UId == usr
                            && ga.Date >= dBegin && ga.Date < dEnd
                          group ga by new { ga.Date.Day } into gr
                          select new
                          {
                              name = gr.Key.Day,
                              value = gr.Count()
                          };

Open in new window

0