Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert minutes to hours and check if entering less then 60 minutes

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to convert minutes to hours by entering a value in minutes, however if I enter a value less then 60 minutes then I get zero

Here is my code snippett

decimal Cost = (Minutes / 60 * hourRate);

what am i doing wrong

0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
flob9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24867890
try this :

decimal Cost = (((decimal)Minutes) / 60 * ((decimal)hourRate));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24870682
You could also use the TimeSpan.FromMinutes() method like this:

            int Minutes = 45;
            decimal hourRate = 10.25M;
            decimal Cost = (decimal)TimeSpan.FromMinutes(Minutes).TotalHours * hourRate;
            MessageBox.Show("Cost = " + Cost.ToString());

See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.timespan.fromminutes.aspx
0