Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to extract text from a web page given start and end patterns

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi
i have some webpages , i need to run cron on them, so i need to extract a particular part of the webpage, i know there is a fixed text at start and end, using them, i need to extract the text between extremes,
can anyone tell me the code to use for it

thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:blaaze
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ollyatstithians earned 2000 total points
ID: 24867924
You can use file_get_contents() to capture the webpage to a variable then preg_match() to extract the portion you require.

http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.file-get-contents.php
http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-match.php

Post some code if you need specifics.

Olly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 24868072
Hello blaaze,

You can use file_get_contents with a url to extract the raw html http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.file-get-contents.php
Use str_pos to identify the beginning and end your marker http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.strpos.php
Use substr to extract the portion of text between your marker position http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.substr.php

Regards,

alain34
0