Solved

Deploying AutoDiscover Solution -- Step by Step Instructions?

Posted on 2009-07-16
20
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all:

We have Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007 in university environment. We have both domain and non-domain users. We have also 802.1x authentication as well. We give students laptops which are not on domain and 802.1x authenticated. Currently students VPN in for using Outlook or Outlook account creation.

Now I want to deploy AutoDiscover. I read about it at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc511507.aspx and understood the basic concept. I also read that it needs SSL hosting. Could anyone please instruct or direct my step by step that from where should I start, i.e. where is XML file, what should be a DNS configuration, where should I create new website, etc, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:XCHExpert
XCHExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 24867960
You have Exchange 2003 ....its not possible with E2k3....you need to have exchange 2007 as Autodiscover is feature of Exchange 2007 only.

Checkout this link .....http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 24867963
The only way this will work is with Exchange 2007, not Exchange 2003.
Upgrade to Exchange 2007 on a 64-bit version of Windows and you can set this up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24868063
But the link which I provided in my question says it is possible with older one as well. Search for "Automatic configuration with older Exchange Server computers". Is that different thing?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24868128
Autodiscover services are available in Outlook 2007.

See this article for further info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23877338.html

Shaun
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868184
Extracts from your link A1opus:
Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 includes the ability to automatically configure user accounts. Office Outlook 2007 uses one of two discovery mechanisms to automatically configure accounts: Autodiscover and Common Settings Discover.
Autodiscover is a standards-based XML file that can be configured by an administrator for an Internet service provider (ISP) or a corporation, or dynamically generated by a service, such as the Client Access Server role in Microsoft Exchange 2007.
Automatic configuration with older Exchange Server computers
In an Exchange environment that does not include Exchange 2007, Office Outlook 2007 still attempts to locate Exchange mailboxes. Active Directory includes a mailbox server property that can be set for each user. If standard Autodiscover attempts fail, Office Outlook 2007 tries to configure simple Exchange connections to an earlier version of Exchange Server by using the Exchange mailbox server property. For a simple server topology with one domain and all Office Outlook 2007 computers joined to the domain, Office Outlook 2007 queries Active Directory for the Exchange Server computer defined for the user logged in to the computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24868192
Outlook 2007 discovers exchagne 2003 whithin the network and i dont think any setting require for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24868281
Okay so what should I do to implement it. Is there any setting on Outlook 2007 because if there new machine and user runs Outlook 2007 first time, what will happen?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868295
It will try to connect to the server and attempt to fill in the details.  If it works, great, it it doesn't then you will have to configure the account manually.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24868300
@ alanhardisty: It is still on clear that this service is only for Exchange 2007 because there is word "OR", i.e. "dynamically generated by a service, such as the Client Access Server role in Microsoft Exchange 2007." If service is not generated by client access server then what will happen?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868331
Testing it on my environment - Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003 you fill in the details, it searches and comes back with the following message:
  • An encrypted connection to your mail server is not available.
  • Click next to attempt using an unencrypted conenction.
I click next
  • It finally works across an unencrypted connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24868339
It means, it is working. So which XML did you host where? Please guide me in detail, i.e. step by step ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868357
It is not using AutoDiscover  - that is a feature of Exchange 2007 only.
It works, because it searches and finds Active Directory then finds my email address in Active Directory.
I have not setup any XML files.
Please listen to the advice you are being given - we are not Experts (some with 20+ years IT experience) for nothing ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24868367
Ideally no setting needs to done for configuring Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003 with Autodiscover...its Outlook 2007 seraches it self...exchange 2003....using email address of user
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24868372
Yeah but I told you that I want this solution for non-domain users. I know, it will be configured because of POP3. I do not want POP3 account because by default in Outlook 2007 there is an option that do not leave messages on server so therefore I want autodiscover.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868397
If you want a solution for non-domain users, setup HTTP over RPC.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp
Outlook can then be used as if the user were sitting in the local netowrk, but receive their mail across HTTPS using a cached Exchange account.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24868478
To answer your question as comprehensively as possible - AutoDiscovery will not work as it is a feature of Exchange 2007 and you don't have Exchange 2007.
To provide a solution that will work would involve the setup / configuration of  HTTP over RPC, which will give you the features of a cached Exchange account but you don't have to be a domain connected computer to have this work, or be connected to your internal LAN either.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24874479
Okay... I got it and now it is decided that Autodiscover will not work on Exchange 2003. But my problem is there......

Is it possible to change POP3 default settings that do not leave message on server. I want that there should be any setting on server that messages should be left on server as well?

Please help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24874515
Yes - Edit the Account settings for the POP3 account - click on the More Settings Button, then the Advanced Tab, and there you have the 'Leave a copy of messages on the server' option and 'Remove from server after' and 'Remove from server when deleted from Deleted Items'

POP3-Leave-Copy-On-Server.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 24874527
I know that there is an option in Outlook 2007 but I need to set this from Server side because when ever new user run Outlook first time, it goes for POP3 setting and default settings are configured automatically.......
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24874644
Not sure about that one.  You might want to close this question and open up a new question on that as it may get lost all the way down here, unless shauncroucher or XCHExpert have any ideas.
0