Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling USB drives in group policy

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I have been reading this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555324

I want to create a policy that disables usb drives on my client computers. How do I import this into group policy?
Do I just save the code as .adm files and import it into group policy manager?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24868113
Yes you are correct save this file as .adm and import that into the GPO

Open the "Group Policy Management Console"
Edit the group policy where you want to apply the USB policy or Create a new GPO for USB
Computer Configuration ->  Administrative Templates and right click on that
Select "Add or Remove Templates" and select .adm file you have already selected

Now the USB disable GPO settings will be added into it

Now you will have the option of disable USB,CDROM and FDD in the GPO



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24868126
Take a look here for step-by-step instructions:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
Cheers
0