Solved

Certain Outgoing Emails Getting Stuck In Queue - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

Our SBS server has been acting weird on the Exchange side of things for a few days now.

One particular problem is that certain emails with attachments are being blocked. These attachments are other emails (.msg files I assume). Now this Has never been a problem before as far as I know.

The emails are getting stuck in the SMTP connector queue and the error message at the bottom of the screen is:

'Unable to open the message for delivery'

I've increased diagnostic logging for MSExchageTransport, checked the resulting NDR (which just returns a 4.4.7 error which is no use). I've check messaage tracking for the messages, and nothing is here - it just shows "SMTP: Message Routed and Queued for Remote Delivery"

Any ideas anyone why this would suddenly start happening?

Not sure if this is related or not, but I'm also experiencing the following problem at the moment : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24568181.html

Thanks in advance for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:gcz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24868415
If it's any help - I've noticed that you can actually send an email which has another email as an attachment. But if the email you are attaching also in turn has an attachment, then the email just sits in the queue.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24869040
What else is on the machine?
Sounds like something is interfering, AV most likely, scanning something it shouldn't be.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24869200
HI there, many thanks for the reply.

Here's what I've found out during digging:

1. I've disabled all AV on the server with no joy.
2. It happens on outgoing emails and on certain incoming emails as well (SMTP connector and local delivery queues respectively)
2. For outgoing, it only happens when sending from an Outlook client, not OWA, which would make me think a conversion error from MAPI to MIME?
3. I increased diagnostic logging on MSExchangeTransport and when a message is stuck in a queue, I'm getting Warning event ID's 327:

This is the error descripton generated from an incoming email stuck in local delivery:
The following call : EcSetFileHandleProp to the store failed. Error code : -2147024893. MDB : 20f0fc63-1685-4e5b-ba30-49f1d53b04a2. FID : . MID : . File : E:\Data\Exchange\Mailroot\vsi 1\Queue\NTFS_1a54c84301ca061b00000a37.EML.

This is the error description generated from an outgoing email stuck in SMTP connector queue:
The following call : EcGetMime to the store failed. Error code : -2147024893. MDB : 20f0fc63-1685-4e5b-ba30-49f1d53b04a2. FID : 1-24. MID : 7-1F9BE94. File : .

These seem to point to corrupt messages due to a bad conversion, would that be right?

Any comment would be greatly appreciated. In the meantime I'm actually going to uninstall AV (Symantec Endpoint) from the server if only to eliminate.

Thanks in advance!


 
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24869689
Have you recently moved your Exchange DB location by any chance?

If so : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298415

Check that the reg value detailed in this article is pointing to the new location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24869746
Aha! Yes, I did but I thought this would be of no consequence, more fool me!

I checked the value and it was indeed still pointing to the old location. I changed this and the queue cleared after I forced a connection!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24869794
Coolio. I bet that's the reason behind the mysterious undeletable messages in the other question you linked above. See how you get on with that after making this change...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gcz
ID: 31604257
Thanks!
0