Solved

Best way to learn PHP/MySQL

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I'm planning a web development and was considering ASP.NET/MS-SQL. When I started to consider the cost of expansion I realised that it could quickly stretch into the hundreds of thousands just to support several geographic clusters that failover. So out will go my copy of Visual Studio, SQL 2008 and Server 2008 licenses and I welcome in PHP/MySQL/CentOS.

Question is, where do I start? I need a good IDE for PHP/MySQL, something with similarly intuitive tools as MS Visual Studio and MS SQL Management Studio. I'd also apreciate a  recommendtaion on a learning path as I was planning to follow the Microsoft Certified path in ASP.NET and SQL DB developer to give me the foundation I needed. I need to get deep into it, but I have developed for web before (only in ASP/XHTML)

Also, is MySQL likely to go out of the Window now that Sun have been taken over by Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 100 total points
ID: 24868194
HI,

For php applications Eclipse IDE is good.:

http://www.eclipse.org/

For Mysql Database management, PHPMYADMIN is good tool.

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/downloads.php


Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jet-black
jet-black earned 100 total points
ID: 24868268
phpED, maybe the best IDE for PHP.
http://www.nusphere.com/
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
ID: 24871458
Consider using the Zend framework.  I do not use an IDE, but many of my colleagues recommend Eclipse.

You are probably fine working with MySQL, however Zend (and any other framework) will provide you with a data base abstraction layer that will make it easier to change DB if you ever choose to do so.

A good place to start learning PHP is with this book:
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

Maybe a bit off-topic, but you might also want to consider using Ruby-on-Rails.

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
profya earned 200 total points
ID: 24871881
Regarding IDE, you need IDE for coding and other for page design. I use PHPEd and other good development IDEs, the have debuggers you can use, the deal with statements included in include files, OOP etc. Zend framework is great too. For dynamic page design DreamWeaver is the best for me. I handles PHP in  a good way while it helps you with ready-made php snippets.

For learning, I prefer to start with a learning video, this will give you a whole tour about the new technology you are entering, it tells you with strength areas and areas to focus on, then it is the role of a text book as Ray suggested.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 24879393
I have CS3 Design Premium but hadn't considered using Dreamweaver as I thought I'd be better off with a dedicated IDE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31604167
Thanks for all your comments, I know it's a bit weak splitting up the points but I appreciate all of your comments. Dreamweaver was sitting right in front of me and I hadn't even considered it, and I do know it relatively well, plus integration with Version Cue, so great! Appreciate the pointer to Ruby-on-Rails as well, I will have a look into it as well as support for Dreamweaver. Finally, thanks for the PHPMYADMIN suggestion - I've heard of it before but wasn't sure what it did. My project is strictly not for project and I would like to roll it out worldwide so limiting the overheads is critical to its success - thanks again
0