Solved

AD shares

Posted on 2009-07-16
11
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a DC with shares setup for company use. There are certain geographical people that can not join the domain and want access to these shares. Here's the thing, they can never seem to access to it as it keeps saying they don't have permissions.

I want to give these people that VPN to our network but do not connect to our domain access to these shares, how do I do this?

I went into the shares permission and assigned "everyone" to change permissions, and in the security tab itself assigned EVERYONE change permissions.

Still the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 80 total points
ID: 24868217

when you access the share using VPN are you trying to authenticate using following method

domainname\username
if yes then check are you able to resolve your domain name



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ncomper
ncomper earned 40 total points
ID: 24868227
you might need to check the Security permissions (NTFS) along with the share permission to ensure nothing is blocking in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24868358
Well heres the thing, it doesnt even prompt for a username and password, it just says the error, "You may not have permissions to this share"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 80 total points
ID: 24868364
then try to connect to the share using "Map Network Drive"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:soodsunil
soodsunil earned 70 total points
ID: 24868385
best possible way to access those share are

domainname\adusername   which is having permssion of those shares.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ZuluGr
ZuluGr earned 60 total points
ID: 24868442
Edit the group policy object that is linked to the server that hosts the shares.
computer configuration - windows settings - security settings - security options :
network access: let everyone permissions to apply to anonymous users
The file server is a simple member server, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:soodsunil
soodsunil earned 70 total points
ID: 24868506
with Continuation to above  do inherit your rights & chk will shurely solve ur problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24868860
no the share is on a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24868909
hi soodsunil,

inherits your right you mean at the security tab level of the folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ZuluGr
ZuluGr earned 60 total points
ID: 24871097
If it is a DC you should edit the domain controllers group policy to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soodsunil
ID: 24916520
Hi Network_Padawan,

Soory for delay responce....

Yes, if user still have any error in accessing share folder go to folder properties security tab then advance tab there is option called inherit permission from parent to child.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Are you one of those front-line IT Service Desk staff fielding calls, replying to emails, all-the-while working to resolve end-user technological nightmares? I am! That's why I have put together this brief overview of tools and techniques I use in o…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now