?
Solved

User Account Automatically locks out in AD on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
User Account Automatically locks out in AD on Windows 2003 server. This has happened a couple of times. Is there any diagnostics or Fault finding that can be done ?
Can we ascertain whic Pc Is using that user account to log on etc...
Is there any thing that one can do to stop it and to go the bottome of the problem.

thx
adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 500 total points
ID: 24868255
Hi,

This issue might be cause the activity of conflicker worm on your network , you can identified the machines causing account lock from the failure logs on the security logs.

Apply KB958644 & KB890830 and the restart the computer then run "c:\windows\system32\mrt.exe /F:Y to remove conflicker worm.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 24868273
Does this happen when logging into different machines?

Also is the account set to  expire at any point?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24868321
the account lock out is happening for a particular user or randomly the accounts get locked ?
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 24868801
It is only happening for one user and there is not a lot in the security logs ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenJL
DarrenJL earned 500 total points
ID: 24869649
It does sound a lot like the Conficker worm (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962007) but it could also be something else.

We use a proxy server to protect our users from the web and occasionally this locks certain users out. One user (Web development) uses Safari as one of their web browsers and that tries multiple times to connect to the web through the proxy server, after the 10th attempt it locks the users account and requires a member of IT to unlock it again.

Our Proxy server is connected via LDAP to our AD infrastructure.

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 24877467
Is there any diagnostics work that can be done on the AD

Thx
Adam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrenJL
ID: 24877525
You can enable advanced ldownloading the Account Lockout and Management Tools

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

Darren
0