Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I convert a TString to TBytes in Delphi 2009?

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to convert a TString (of known length) into TBytes?

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 500 total points
ID: 24872192
This link explains how:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_10140367.html
but because D2009 uses Wide Strings this may not work exactly right.
This is a link containing a discussion about Wide Strings vs. Regular Strings.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_20680402.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:preppydude
preppydude earned 500 total points
ID: 24873673
What's the definition of TString? I've got D2009, too, and I can't find it anywhere. I found some examples at about.com using it, though. So if it's the same, try the following.

Anyways, I hope it works out for you. If not, tell me where I can find that string object you're talking about. :)
function StringToByteArray(Str: String): TBytes; overload;
begin
  Result := TBytes(Str);
end;
 
function StringToByteArray(Str: TString): TBytes; overload;
begin
  Result := TBytes(Str.Str);
end;
 
function StringToByteArray(Str: TStrings): TBytes; overload;
begin
  Result := TBytes(Str.GetText);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thiagoblimeira
thiagoblimeira earned 500 total points
ID: 24874254
Here is what you need, the form and the code:

object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 0
  Top = 0
  Caption = 'Form1'
  ClientHeight = 214
  ClientWidth = 231
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'Tahoma'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object Convert: TButton
    Left = 8
    Top = 181
    Width = 75
    Height = 25
    Caption = 'Convert'
    TabOrder = 0
    OnClick = ConvertClick
  end
  object Memo1: TMemo
    Left = 8
    Top = 8
    Width = 217
    Height = 167
    Lines.Strings = (
      'This is a test')
    TabOrder = 1
  end
end

unit uMain;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Convert: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure ConvertClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.ConvertClick(Sender: TObject);
var
Bytes: TBytes;
i: integer;
begin
  Caption := '';
  SetLength(Bytes,length(Memo1.Lines[0]));
  for i := 0 to length(Memo1.Lines[0]) - 1 do
    begin
    Bytes[i] := Ord(Memo1.Lines[0][i+1]);
    Caption := Caption + Chr(Bytes[i]);
    end;
end;

end.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 24875236
you probably are using some indy components

look in the IdGlobal unit for conversion functions
(you may need to specify the encoding for the bytes to string)

unit Unit3;
 
interface
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, IdUDPServer, IdBaseComponent, IdComponent, IdUDPBase,
  IdUDPClient, IdGlobal;
 
type
  TForm3 = class(TForm)
    IdUDPClient1: TIdUDPClient;
    IdUDPServer1: TIdUDPServer;
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    Memo2: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure IdUDPServer1UDPRead(AThread: TIdUDPListenerThread; AData: TBytes;
      ABinding: TIdSocketHandle);
  end;
 
var
  Form3: TForm3;
 
implementation
 
{$R *.dfm}
 
procedure TForm3.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with idUdpClient1 do
    Binding.Send(ToBytes(Memo1.Text);
end;
 
procedure TForm3.IdUDPServer1UDPRead(AThread: TIdUDPListenerThread;
  AData: TBytes; ABinding: TIdSocketHandle);
begin
  Memo2.Lines.Add(BytesToString(AData));
end;
 
end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 31604170
4 great answers!!!! Thanks.
Hope you are ok with splitting the points?
Best regards,
James
0