Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

certification

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

Can you please tell me the no of exam. I want to go for webservice and remoting in .net 3.5
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24868422
MCTS: .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Applications (Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-503)

TS: Microsoft .NET Framework - Application Development Foundation
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-536&locale=en-us

TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 - Windows Communication Foundation
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-vstudio.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24869941
hi KaranGupta,

                    To become   MCTS in NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Applications
you have to pass two exams

1.Exam 70-536

(Pass Exam 70-536: TS: Microsoft .NET Framework  Application Development Foundation. This exam is the foundation prerequisite for all Visual Studio 2005 and Visual Studio 2008 MCTS and MCPD certifications.)

2 .Exam 70-503

(Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (TS) exam, Exam 70-503: TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Application Development)

=====================================================================

After completing  both exams, if you want to become MCPD : Enterprise Application Developer 3.5

then You have to pass only exam,

  Exam 70-565: PRO: Designing and Developing Enterprise Applications Using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

For more details you follow the below useful links, which will guide you to find out your solution.


Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) credential:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-vstudio.aspx#tab3

TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 - Windows Communication Foundation:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-503&locale=en-us

Hope this is helpful,
Thanks,
Tapan Pattanaik

 


0