Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 Question

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Here is my current setup:

Windows 2008 Enterprise (HOST)
Windows 2003 Standard w/SQL 2000 (VIRTUAL MACHINE)
I'm using VMWARE Server for Virtualization

Here's my problem:

I have a SQL database setup on the 2003 virtual server. I'm using boreland BDE on client machines to connect to a custom written application to connect to the SQL database. When I setup the cutom application on client machines, they can't see the SQL server BUT if I install it on the 2003 server the application works fine connecting to the SQL server.

My question is, is there some kind of speical setting on VMWARE or SQL 2000 or maybe the HOST (2008 box) keeping my clients from connecting to the SQL database? I can ping the 2003 server but for some reason they can't recognize it having SQL on it.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24868555
You need to look at your networking configuration. From your VM, can you ping your client PC? Since you can ping the server from your clients, I assume the networking from the VMWare Server side is correct.
But you need to check your firewall settings on your Windows 2003 VM running SQL ... The Firewall could be activated, or the AV (if u have loaded any) in the VM could have it's own firewall hence things not working. Also assume you have configured the SQL Server to allow network connections.
Default SQL Express / MSDE installations don't allow network access unless you configure it to do so.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 1500 total points
ID: 24873961
You say that you can ping the windows 2003 VM from outside the Windows 2008 host, i.e. client machines.

What happens when you use Enterprise Manager from a client machine to connect to the SQL Server,  can you see it?

Could it be that the SQL Server has not been configured to allow named pipes?  check out the following which may help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808 
0