Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI fax / modem card for windows sbs 2003

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
can anyone tell me what modem/fax pci card would be compatable with windows 2003 sbs, and come with the appropriate driver software ?

And also , where could I get one
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
FlooringPro earned 2000 total points
ID: 24874939
http://www.windowsservercatalog.com/results.aspx?bCatID=1459&cpID=0&avc=10&OR=1
List of compatible Modem/Fax cards for Win Server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24877237
I used an external US Robotics fax modem together with an internal Tornado fax/modem (which in 2002 there wasn't any drivers for SBS 2003) on an ISDN line and was pretty satisfied with the results.

I'm sure you are going to find modems which support SBS 2003, the question is what are your needs??
If you want to sent 100-300 faxes once a week then this kind of modem suits your needs, if not you should check some Server fax cards (http://www.ntfaxfaq.com/software/Fax-Devices/)

In other words it depends on your needs and i guess if you google it a little I'm sure you are going to find a lot (I can't suggest you any stores, I'm currently living in Greece !)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 25642235
0