Solved

Unable to ping Windows XP SP3 machine

Posted on 2009-07-16
23
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Windows XP machine with Service Pack 3 on my domain that I'm not able to ping by DNS name or IP address, however it is connected and able to access domain resources.

The firewall is not enabled. There are no network security protocols such as NAC in place either.

We need to be able connect via name or IP for our remote administration needs.

I have searched but have not been able to find any similar kind of issue. I'm leaving this at 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:lffit
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soodsunil
ID: 24868529
just disable your windows firewal in services.msc will solve your query
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24868581
soodsunil> he said firewall was not enabled

Is TCP/IP working ? ("telnet theip 135" or other open port)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ninjaguy900
ID: 24868593
Are they on the same subnet ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24868824
Flob9> Does telnet need to be enabled on the remote system for this to work? If not, then I did not get a response on port 135.
If telnet needs to be enabled, I may have to wait until this evening or tomorrow to start the service to avoid interrupting the user.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24868859
port 135 is usually opened on windows box, did you get "connect failed" after 1/2 secondes or something else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24869188
It seemed to take that standard telnet timeout - 10 to 15 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24869218
Ninjaguy900> They are on different subnets but routing is working correctly between subnets for other systems. I can connect to other systems on the same subnet even though my subnet is different.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24869265
This really looks like a firewall problem. Did you check third party firewall applications on this computer ?
You can also try a ping from a machine on the same subnet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ninjaguy900
ID: 24869548
As flob9
try ping from a machine on the same subnet

have you tried ipconfig /flushdns on your machine?
Can the machine ping yours OK ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24869843
flob9, ninjaguy99>
I am not able to ping from another machine on the same subnet either. I am able to ping my machine from the problem machine.
On the problem machine I did
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
Verified the firewall service is not running.
As I mentioned this is Windows Xp Pro SP3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bobby_Q_Doe
ID: 24880495
I have this same issue - it happened after installing service pack 3. prior to the install i was able to rdp, ping, etc. now i can not connect in anyway. the system has no problems accessing rescources. the windows firewall service is disabled, there is no third party firewall software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohanarangam
ID: 24897271

what is the error message you are getting for ping. check the eventlogs and security logs for more information


have a look at this..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24453125.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+24323148
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24897407
It just times out. No host unreachable errors. No security errors on the problem computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohanarangam
ID: 24897965
Try Tracert command. If the machine is connected via a Managed switch, then try to ping the machine from the network switch. If possible move the machine physically to different network switch without any VLAN and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24903007
mohanarangham>
Tracert resolves the name correctly though the responses actually time out. We don't have an option of moving this system to an unmanaged or switch without a VLAN. As stated earlier I am able to ping other computers on the same segment without issue, even other machines with service pack 3. The switch detects the connection, but there is no ping response. Is there a local IMCP setting in Windows (even with the firewall disabled) that I can check?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohanarangam
ID: 24903476
In order to disable/enable ICMP redirect on Windows computers, you need to alter the following key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\Tcpip\\Parameters - by setting the EnableICMPRedirect entry to 0 (in most cases it will set to active - 1 by default). You can use remote registry to check this settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24924253
mohanarangham>
Sorry for delayed response. We are shorter handed than usual. I checked the registry (remote registry doesn't work either) and ICMP is enabled as you describe above. I'm beginning to think we may need to reimage this machine is which is otherwise ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xpertoPC earned 500 total points
ID: 24924357
Try this reg file and reboot, you are using Remote Desktop, Radmin or what program?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService]
"DisplayName"="Servicios de Terminal Server"
"Start"=dword:00000003

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Terminal Server]
"fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000

rem Habilitar escritorio remoto en propiedades de mi PC
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]
"fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp]
"PortNumber"=dword:00000d3d

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]
"fSingleSessionPerUser"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\SharedAccess\Epoch]
"Epoch"=dword:00000072

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Epoch]
"Epoch"=dword:00000072

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\DomainProfile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"3389:TCP"="3389:TCP:*:Enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22009"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\StandardProfile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"3389:TCP"="3389:TCP:*:Enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22009"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\DomainProfile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"3389:TCP"="3389:TCP:*:Enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22009"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\StandardProfile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"3389:TCP"="3389:TCP:*:Enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22009"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24924404
xpert0PC>
I will try this after hours. We use Remote Desktop, SMS Remote Tools and Radmin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpertoPC
ID: 24924460
The computers are on the same network?, i mean if they are not you should check your router port forwarding settings for that computer and that ip or mac address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpertoPC
ID: 24943931
Hello lffit did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 24950481
xpertoPC> I imported your registry changes with the first key change removed "DisplayName"="Servicios de Terminal Server", (since we're an english install and we don't really use TS or RDP on desktops) and it worked!. I am marking this as the solution. Thank you so much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lffit
ID: 31604184
This worked first time. Warning: you need to reboot before it takes affect.  I am going to save it with my other registry hacks in case it happens on another system
0