Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stram TV on LAN or WIFI

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there any procuct or software out there that can stream TV over LAN / WIFI ? I was thinking of a TV-card in a PC with some kind of server software that gives clients the opportunity to connect and watch live TV shows as they are received by the TV-tuner card.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 24875369
The SlingBox works great for this.
http://www.slingmedia.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 24875768
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 24876035
Some questions:
Can I connect the Slingbox to my LAN with a RJ-45 cable, or is it intended in some bound way unknown to me, only for internet?
Does ORB and Webguide stream live media from a TV-tuner card, or just recorded videos?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24876316
The Slingbox works just fine in a home network ... connect it to your router and you can watch it from any PC on your LAN.

Orb and Webguide lets you stream the media from your PC ... including live TV as long as there's a TV tuner in the PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 31604189
Thanks!
0