Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure file paths for IIS 6 virtual directory

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have just taken over a portfolio of sites that all have every path specified with leading / at the start of it. So /images/image.jpg and /linkToPage.htm and /css/css.css etc etc etc

I want to create a staging environment for these sites all running from http://staging.companyname.com/virtualDirectory - however when I do this all the image paths, links etc are broken because the the leading slash /. This because it's looking in the root of the domain folder rather than the root of the virtual directory folder.

Having worked with IIS 6 for many years this isn't my understanding of what should happen here. If the virtual directory is configured as an application then it should look in the root of the virtual directory (not the domain).

I did think that the "Enable Parent Paths" may be something to do with it, but seemingly not.

Can anyone help me on this, I am sure it's a simple setting I'm not familiar with.

Cheers,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davidhgreen
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 500 total points
ID: 24878275
Try this page ... http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ha2y9493.aspx
It steps you through defining a root directory on a VD.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24889166
Hi,

since image paths are interpreted by the browser (i.e. client) then there is nothing you can do on the server side to change that behaviour other that rewriting all the links.

'allow parent paths' is only useful to allow (or prevent) access by a specific application beyond it's application root location.

Cheers.
0