Solved

ePO Agent 3.6.0 to 4.0.0 Upgrade Across Network

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have recently upgraded our ePolicy server from Version 3.6.0 to version 4.0.0 (Build 1298). The majority of our XP clients have McAfee 8.0 installed with ePO agent 3.6. These clients are no longer updating, so I want to upgrade the ePO agent from version 3.6.0 to version 4.0.0 (Build 1444), but I coming across a number of issues:

- ePO is no longer syncing correctly with active directory (The AD sync jobs complete successfully, but when browsing the ePO AD tree copy, the correct machines are not in each OU.
- I've created the ePO 4.0.0 framepkg.exe, and attempted to roll this out via a >>Computer Configuration>>Windows settings>>Scripts>>Startup>framepkg_Rollout_Batch_File.bat

:EPO4
IF EXIST C:\EPO4 THEN GOTO EOF
MD c:\EPO4
xcopy \\MyAVServer\ePOAgentShare\framepkg_UPD.exe c:\EPO4
cd c:\EPO4
framepkg_UPD.exe /FORCEINSTALL /INSTALL=AGENT /SILENT
:EOF

BUT this script fails to upgrade the current ePO agents on our XP client machines...


Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	MsiInstaller

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	1013

Date:		15/07/2009

Time:		16:20:54

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	IT146

Description:

Product: McAfee Agent -- The specified sitelist is invalid. McAfee Agent Setup will not continue.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 7b 46 42 38 32 44 45 46   {FB82DEF

0008: 37 2d 37 38 31 46 2d 34   7-781F-4

0010: 46 34 35 2d 39 42 36 44   F45-9B6D

0018: 2d 31 42 36 37 44 46 33   -1B67DF3

0020: 30 34 41 44 41 7d         04ADA}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cpadm
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 24873231
I used to use "PSEXEC" from SysInternals (now on the MS site) for remote work when ePO failed.

I don't think you need to use xcopy, but I'm going to ask our resident McAfee dude to check this out.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 500 total points
ID: 24984584
Sorry I'm late guys, but it's the Summer Holidays here.....

Firstly, you really don't want to be rolling out the client this way.....

You want to be deploying the agent from within the AD Synch Task.....you need to establish what's going on here btw

Also, you need to create an ePO report that shows all the machines that have not checked in within 72 hours

Once you've done that, you can create a server automation task to run every day that will run the report (above) and then deploy agents to the machines that haven't checked in.....

I know I've made it sound incredibly easy, and I appreciate that it might not be, but let me know what else you need and I'll guide you in the right way

Cheers
Si

0

Join & Write a Comment

These are on the increase and getting more common these days. Users who use the Google search engine may complain of having their search redirected to unwanted sites, regardless of what browser is used. This happens when the system is infected with…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now