Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menus VS flash

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,
My top drop down menus appear behind the flash movie. Is there any possible solution for that?

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Shopies
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24868643
On internet exlporer, all activex controls appear behind html elements. I tough the best way to avoid this is adding enough space between your menu and the flash movie.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
level9wizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 24868853
Make sure you select the proper wmode in flash:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15523.html

And make sure you set the correct z-index's in CSS (i.e. z-index of 1 on flash, and 2 on the menu)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 24869063
I tried making the background transparent in my flash movie by setting the window mode to transparent in the publishing settings but it didn't work. I'm working on IE7 but it even doesn't work with firefox.
I checked the menu layer z-index and it was set to z-index:99 which should be above all the layers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 24870883
Can you post a link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 24871051
I'm working locally. Can I offer you something?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 24872537
Posting your code would help.
0