Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Log File 200Gb - Disk full

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I have a PC that has has 0% disk space available.  I have found that there is a log file which is over 200Gb in size llocated at:

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE.EXP.LOG
(Sample log file attached)

I couldn't find anything via a google search and I couldn't find anything on this website relating to that file.  I deleted it as it was consuming 200Gb hard disk space.

The problem is that after I restarted IE7 the log file returned, it was only 872Kb to begin with but it grows rapidly and after approximatly 3 minutes was over 50Mb.  The log file continues to increase even when IE is closed down.  The IEXPLORE.EXE process is constantly running at 50% even when IE is not open.  The log file only stops increasing when I kill the process.

Can anyone help with this?

Thanks,
iexplore.exe.exp.log
0
Comment
Question by:TonyWalker821
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Greg Clough
ID: 24868659
Could you tell us which version of IE7 and which OS you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyWalker821
ID: 24868917
WIndows XP Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)

Internet Explorer 7.0.5730.13
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyWalker821
ID: 25032522
Problem was thought to be resolved, however it has just happened again on the same computer, therefore I would like to cancel deletion and request it stay open.

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TonyWalker821
ID: 25663286
This issue is still unresolved, could you please assist ASAP, thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 25663318
Hello TonyWalker,

in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_24631159.html ModernMatt asked you to start a new attempt to ask this question.

I'm just the cleanup guy here. I have no idea what's wrong with your IE.

Tolomir
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
justhefax earned 1000 total points
ID: 26077115
I ran into this today: IEXPLORE.EXE.EXP.LOG

I used Advanced System Care, the free version, to remove it. ASC is available as a free dl from download.com

I used the Disk Cleanup utility. It took two tries, but we rid ourselves of this IExplore 21GB log file. We were alerted to the problem because System Restore suspended itself due to lack of disc space. The log file was taking 21 GB of a 38 GB drive.

I hope this helps. Again, I had to go back and use the utility twice to make it work. The exact sequence which worked was:
Empty the Recycle Bin
Disk Cleanup Utility to remove the log file.

Previously I had reduced the % of hard drive System Restore was using to no avail. 12% to 4% was supposed to give us back 3.5 GB, but the drive still reported it was full. That's when I tried ASC.

I will report back here if this problem comes back.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyWalker821
ID: 31604198
Possibly closed
0